1999 Municipal General Election Salt Lake County,Utah
SALT LAKE COUNTY, UTAH-1999 General Canvas
- Precincts Counted
- 290
- 100.00%
- Registered Voters
- 265,384
- 100.00%
- Ballots Cast
- 68,002
- 25.62%
SALT LAKE CITY MAYOR
- Precincts Counted
- 155
- 100.00%
- Registered Voters
- 110,828
- 100.00%
- Ballots Cast
- 40,699
- 36.72%
FOR SLC MAYOR (4 YEAR TERM)
- ROSS "ROCKY" ANDERSON
- 24,262
- 60.32%
- STUART REID
- 15,961
- 39.68%
SALT LAKE CITY COUNCIL 02
- Precincts Counted
- 17
- 100.00%
- Registered Voters
- 10,935
- 100.00%
- Ballots Cast
- 3,365
- 30.77%
FOR SLC COUNCIL MEMBER DISTRICT #2 (4 YEAR TERM)
- ROBERT "ARCHIE" ARCHULETA
- 1,546
- 47.57%
- VAN BLAIR TURNER
- 1,704
- 52.43%
SALT LAKE CITY COUNCIL 04
- Precincts Counted
- 24
- 100.00%
- Registered Voters
- 18,616
- 100.00%
- Ballots Cast
- 4,927
- 26.47%
FOR SLC COUNCIL MEMBER DISTRICT #4 (4 YEAR TERM)
- LINDA LEPREAU
- 2,236
- 48.71%
- Nancy Saxton
- 2,354
- 51.29%
SALT LAKE CITY COUNCIL 06
- Precincts Counted
- 25
- 100.00%
- Registered Voters
- 17,758
- 100.00%
- Ballots Cast
- 8,237
- 46.38%
FOR SLC COUNCIL MEMBER DISTRICT #4 (4 YEAR TERM)
- DAVID L. BUHLER
- 4,307
- 55.70%
- MARK GARFIELD
- 3,406
- 44.05%
- DIXON S. MERRILL WRITE-IN
- 19
- 0.25%
TAYLORSVILLE AT-LARGE
- Precincts Counted
-
- 100.00%
- Registered Voters
- 30,006
- 100.00%
- Ballots Cast
- 4,037
- 13.45%
FOR TAYLORSVILLE COUNCIL MEMBER AT-LARGE
(4 YEAR TERM)-Vote For 3
- D.L. "BUD" CATLIN
- 2,316
- 20.58%
- KAYE LEE HENNINGSEN
- 1,400
- 12.44%
- CONNIE STEADMAN TANEY
- 1,823
- 16.20%
- BRUCE WASDEN
- 2,293
- 20.37%
MURRAY COUNCIL #1
- Precincts Counted
- 4
- 100.00%
- Registered Voters
- 4,077
- 100.00%
- Ballots Cast
- 1,007
- 24.70%
FOR MURRAY COUNCIL MEMBER DISTRICT #1 (4 YEAR TERM)
- RICHARD V. STAUFFER
- 402
- 53.46%
MURRAY COUNCIL #2
- Precincts Counted
- 6
- 100.00%
- Registered Voters
- 6,548
- 100.00%
- Ballots Cast
- 1,676
- 25.60%
FOR MURRAY COUNCIL MEMBER DISTRICT #2 (2 YEAR TERM)
- JOHN C. BRINKERHOFF
- 575
- 48.85%
MURRAY COUNCIL #3
- Precincts Counted
- 6
- 100.00%
- Registered Voters
- 3,988
- 100.00%
- Ballots Cast
- 1,012
- 25.38%
FOR MURRAY COUNCIL MEMBER DISTRICT #3 (4 YEAR TERM)
- JOHN CHRISTENSEN
- 511
- 54.77%
- WENDELL D. COOMBS
- 422
- 45.23%
MURRAY COUNCIL #5
- Precincts Counted
- 5
- 100.00%
- Registered Voters
- 4,196
- 100.00%
- Ballots Cast
- 1,349
- 32.15%
FOR MURRAY COUNCIL MEMBER DISTRICT #5 (4 YEAR TERM)
- RUSS BERGSTROM
- 524
- 45.45%
- KRISTA K. DUNN
- 629
- 54.55%
WEST JORDAN COUNCIL 01
- Precincts Counted
- 7
- 100.00%
- Registered Voters
- 8,031
- 100.00%
- Ballots Cast
- 1,630
- 20.30%
FOR WEST JORDAN COUNCIL MEMBER DISTRICT #1 (4 YEAR TERM)
- NATALIE G ARGYLE
- 768
- 51.17%
- DAVID B. NEWTON
- 733
- 48.83%
WEST JORDAN COUNCIL 02
- Precincts Counted
- 7
- 100.00%
- Registered Voters
- 8,567
- 100.00%
- Ballots Cast
- 1,595
- 18.62%
FOR WEST JORDAN COUNCIL MEMBER DISTRICT #2 (4 YEAR TERM)
- JAMIE D GORDON
- 748
- 49.60%
- CAROLYN G NELSON
- 760
- 50.40%
WEST JORDAN COUNCIL 03
- Precincts Counted
- 8
- 100.00%
- Registered Voters
- 8,973
- 100.00%
- Ballots Cast
- 1,650
- 18.39%
FOR WEST JORDAN COUNCIL MEMBER DISTRICT #3 (4 YEAR TERM)
- KENNETH S. PETERSON
- 446
- 40.36%
- LYLE C SUMMERS
- 659
- 59.64%
WEST JORDAN COUNCIL 04
- Precincts Counted
- 3
- 100.00%
- Registered Voters
- 5,012
- 100.00%
- Ballots Cast
- 1,188
- 23.70%
FOR WEST JORDAN COUNCIL MEMBER DISTRICT #4 (4 YEAR TERM)
- ANDREW M. ALLISON
- 721
- 64.38%
- GREGG A. GALECKI
- 399
- 35.63%
HOLLADAY-COTTONWOOD MAYOR
- Precincts Counted
- 11
- 100.00%
- Registered Voters
- 9,901
- 100.00%
- Ballots Cast
- 4,713
- 47.60%
FOR HOLLADAY-COTTONWOOD MAYOR (2 YEAR TERM)
- VIBERT "V.L." KESLER
- 1,813
- 38.97%
- LIANE STILLMAN
- 2,836
- 60.96%
- HAL PHILLIPPS WRITE-IN
- 3
- 0.06%
HOLLADAY-COTTONWOOD COUNCIL 01
- Precincts Counted
- 4
- 100.00%
- Registered Voters
- 3,703
- 100.00%
- Ballots Cast
- 1,658
- 44.77%
FOR HOLL-COTT COUNCIL MEMBER DISTRICT #1 (2 YEAR TERM)
- LAURIE STOCKS WRITE-IN
- 157
- 14.36%
HOLLADAY-COTTONWOOD COUNCIL 02
- Precincts Counted
- 2
- 100.00%
- Registered Voters
- 2,070
- 100.00%
FOR HOLL-COTT COUNCIL MEMBER DISTRICT #2 (4 YEAR TERM)
- DELPHA A. BAIRD
- 364
- 38.97%
HOLLADAY-COTTONWOOD COUNCIL 03
- Precincts Counted
- 3
- 100.00%
- Registered Voters
- 2,690
- 100.00%
- Ballots Cast
- 1,431
- 53.20%
FOR HOLL-COTT COUNCIL MEMBER DISTRICT #3 (2 YEAR TERM)
- LARRY C. BRINGHURST
- 469
- 41.69%
- SANDY THACKERAY
- 656
- 58.31%
HOLLADAY-COTTONWOOD COUNCIL 04
- Precincts Counted
- 4
- 100.00%
- Registered Voters
- 3,103
- 100.00%
- Ballots Cast
- 1,641
- 52.88%
FOR HOLL-COTT COUNCIL MEMBER DISTRICT #4 (4 YEAR TERM)
- STEVEN R. PETERSON
- 328
- 55.41%
HOLLADAY-COTTONWOOD COUNCIL 05
- Precincts Counted
- 4
- 100.00%
- Registered Voters
- 2,830
- 100.00%
- Ballots Cast
- 1,397
- 49.36%
FOR HOLL-COTT COUNCIL MEMBER DISTRICT #5 (4 YEAR TERM)
- DANIEL BAY GIBBONS
- 573
- 66.86%
- DANNY K. HAWES
- 284
- 33.14%
SANDY AT-LARGE
- Precincts Counted
- 50
- 100.00%
- Registered Voters
- 57,313
- 100.00%
FOR SANDY COUNCIL MEMBER AT-LARGE (4 YEAR TERM)-Vote For 2
- SYLVIA BRUNISHOLZ
- 1,331
- 13.29%
- CHARLES CAMPBELL HARDY
- 1,980
- 19.77%
- "CRICKETT" RAULSTON
- 3,101
- 30.96%
- LINDA M. SAVILLE
- 3,604
- 35.98%
SANDY COUNCIL 02
- Precincts Counted
- 15
- 100.00%
- Registered Voters
- 16,026
- 100.00%
- Ballots Cast
- 1,630
- 10.17%
FOR SANDY COUNCIL MEMBER DISTRICT #2 (4 YEAR TERM)
- DENNIS TENNEY
- 1,040
- 66.16%
SANDY COUNCIL 04
- Precincts Counted
- 11
- 100.00%
- Registered Voters
- 14,093
- 100.00%
FOR SANDY COUNCIL MEMBER DISTRICT #4 (4 YEAR TERM)
SANDY ALTA REC
- Precincts Counted
- 19
- 100.00%
- Registered Voters
- 22,489
- 100.00%
FOR ALTA CANYON REC BOARD MEMBER
Vote For 3
- RAYMOND C. KARTCHNER
- 1,324
- 32.01%
- MARQUETTE MANSELL
- 1,446
- 34.96%
- BRUCE MILLER
- 1,336
- 33.03%
SOUTH JORDAN AT-LARGE
- Precincts Counted
- 10
- 100.00%
- Registered Voters
- 13,424
- 100.00%
- Ballots Cast
- 3,425
- 25.51%
FOR SOUTH JORDAN COUNCIL MEMBER AT-LARGE (4 YEAR TERM)
Vote For 3
- ANDREW C. "ANDY" BURTON
- 1,862
- 19.72%
- EUGENE H. FINDLAY
- 1,408
- 14.91%
- RICHARD N. WARNE
- 1,740
- 18.43%
- STANLEY M. WELLS
- 1,521
- 16.11%
- SHELLY M. WILBURN
- 2,091
- 22.14%
FOR SOUTH JORDAN COUNCIL MEMBER AT-LARGE (2 YEAR TERM)
- DREW CHAMBERLAIN
- 839
- 25.36%
- RUSSELL R SANDERSON
- 2,470
- 74.64%
GLENMOOR BOARD
- Precincts Counted
- 1
- 100.00%
- Registered Voters
- 1,586
- 100.00%
FOR GLENMOOR SERVICE DIST BOARD
Vote For 3
- NOLAN E. BURTON
- 268
- 26.85%
- BRIAN C BUTTERS
- 278
- 27.86%
- RONALD G. HOLT
- 220
- 22.04%
HERRIMAN MAYOR
- Precincts Counted
- 1
- 100.00%
- Registered Voters
- 454
- 100.00%
FOR HERRIMAN MAYOR (2 YEAR TERM)
- J. LYNN CRANE
- 104
- 100.00%
HERRIMAN COUNCIL
- Precincts Counted
- 1
- 100.00%
- Registered Voters
- 454
- 100.00%
FOR HERRIMAN COUNCIL MEMBER AT-LARGE (2 YEAR TERM)
Vote For 2
- MARION T. MILLETT
- 91
- 49.19%
- JERRY W. WALKER
- 94
- 50.81%
FOR HERRIMAN COUNCIL MEMBER AT-LARGE (4 YEAR TERM)
Vote For 2
- RAQUEL H DELUCA
- 94
- 51.65%