OFFICIAL ELECTION RESULTS
2008 PRIMARY ELECTION
SALT LAKE COUNTY, UTAH
07/01/2008
04:55:57 PM
Registered Voters 495714 - Cards Cast 38851 7.84%
Num. Report Precinct 979 - Num. Reporting 979 100.00%
U.S. REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT #3 (R)
REP
Total
Number of Precincts
334
Precincts Reporting
334
100.0 %
Total Votes
18553
CHRIS CANNON
REP
6852
36.93%
JASON CHAFFETZ
REP
11701
63.07%
STATE TREASURER (R)
REP
Total
Number of Precincts
979
Precincts Reporting
979
100.0 %
Total Votes
34109
RICHARD K. ELLIS
REP
21505
63.05%
MARK WALKER
REP
12604
36.95%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE #20 (R)
REP
Total
Number of Precincts
5
Precincts Reporting
5
100.0 %
Total Votes
114
BECKY EDWARDS
REP
71
62.28%
PAUL A. NEUENSCHWANDER
REP
43
37.72%
GRANITE SCHOOL DISTRICT PRECINCT #2
Total
Number of Precincts
66
Precincts Reporting
66
100.0 %
Total Votes
2107
PATRICIA G. "PATTY" SANDSTROM
651
30.90%
MICHAEL C. ATHENS
231
10.96%
SUNDEE M. LISTELLO
439
20.84%
CONNIE ANDERSON
786
37.30%
SALT LAKE SCHOOL DISTRICT PRECINCT #7
Total
Number of Precincts
30
Precincts Reporting
30
100.0 %
Total Votes
1101
HILARY PEMBROKE
364
33.06%
HEIDI RICHARDSON VALDEZ
223
20.25%
KRISTI SWETT
514
46.68%
JORDAN SCHOOL DISTRICT WEST PRECINCT #1
Total
Number of Precincts
28
Precincts Reporting
28
100.0 %
Total Votes
1444
CLYDE P. SMITH
182
12.60%
MICK SHANNON
395
27.35%
ANGELA DAVIS
211
14.61%
CARMEN R. FREEMAN
656
45.43%
JORDAN SCHOOL DISTRICT WEST PRECINCT #4
Total
Number of Precincts
20
Precincts Reporting
20
100.0 %
Total Votes
1588
JAY R. GRAFT
71
4.47%
JAMIE D. GORDON
193
12.15%
JULIA R. DAWSON
172
10.83%
RICK BOJAK
632
39.80%
LINDA PLOUZEK
346
21.79%
GORDON BARTLOME
174
10.96%
JORDAN SCHOOL DISTRICT WEST PRECINCT #5
Total
Number of Precincts
21
Precincts Reporting
21
100.0 %
Total Votes
1392
RICHARD S. OSBORN
662
47.56%
STEVEN A. CHRISTENSEN
301
21.62%
NELLIE H. CHRISTENSEN
212
15.23%
MICHAEL E WALTERS
217
15.59%
JORDAN SCHOOL DISTRICT WEST PRECINCT #6
Total
Number of Precincts
29
Precincts Reporting
29
100.0 %
Total Votes
1456
CARLA KULINSKY
100
6.87%
SUE DICKEY
531
36.47%
ROBERT F. KAGGIE
34
2.34%
KIT ERICKSON
75
5.15%
LEAH VOORHIES
587
40.32%
DONALD L PORTER
129
8.86%
JORDAN SCHOOL DISTRICT EAST PRECINCT #1
Total
Number of Precincts
36
Precincts Reporting
36
100.0 %
Total Votes
1209
LYNETTE PHILLIPS
338
27.96%
THOMAS JAMES BURKE
431
35.65%
MONTE L. MILLERBERG
440
36.39%
JORDAN SCHOOL DISTRICT EAST PRECINCT #3
Total
Number of Precincts
61
Precincts Reporting
61
100.0 %
Total Votes
3085
CHET D. LINTON
290
9.40%
MARTHA HEISKELL
102
3.31%
KEVIN CRAIG CROMAR
821
26.61%
RANDY JOHNSON
356
11.54%
JERRY S. CHRISTENSEN
299
9.69%
JULIE B. TIKALSKY
119
3.86%
DEBRA H. HUNTER
166
5.38%
BRANDON SHEPPARD
27
0.88%
SANDY BRUNNENMEYER
25
0.81%
RAELYNN SWENSON
94
3.05%
CLAY PEARCE
171
5.54%
ALLAN R. NELSON
81
2.63%
MEL THOMSON
183
5.93%
JOHN CANNON JOSEPHSON
27
0.88%
TERESA CURTIS
324
10.50%
JORDAN SCHOOL DISTRICT EAST PRECINCT #7
Total
Number of Precincts
24
Precincts Reporting
24
100.0 %
Total Votes
974
STEVE CHAMBERS
305
31.31%
TRACY BENNETT
97
9.96%
WILLIAM E. RAPPLEYE
128
13.14%
TONY J. RIVAS
11
1.13%
LINDA "LYN" PAPPAS
62
6.37%
PAUL J. MCCARTY
371
38.09%