Javascript is required to view this site. Skip to main content
Text:   Larger - Smaller  | Translate

Native Grasses and Wildflowers Recommended for Riparian Zone

Sun
  - Full
- Part
  - Shade
Moisture
- Dry upper slopes
- Seasonally Moist
- Spring or Seep
Soil Tolerance
S - Saline Soils
A - Alkaline Soils
Elevation Zone
V - Valley (4200-4800 ft)
F - FootHill (4800-6000 ft) -
M - Mid-Montane (6000-9000 ft)
U - Upper-Montane (9000-10000 ft)

Wildflowers

Latin Name
Common Name
Sun Moisture Soil Tolerance Elevation Zone
Anaphalis margaritacea
(Pearly everlasting)
 
  F / M
Apocynum cannabinum
(Indianhemp)
  V / F
Aquilegia coerulea
(Rocky Mountain columbine)
    M / U
Aquilegia flavescens
(Yellow columbine)
    F / M / U
Aquilegia formosa
(Western columbine)
 
   
Artemisia ludoviciana
(White sagebrush, Prairie sage)
    V / F / M / U
Asclepias incarnata
(Swamp milkweed)
    V
Asclepias tuberosa
(Butterfly milkweed)
    V / F
Balsamorhiza sagittata
(Arrowleaf balsamroot)
    F / M / U
Castilleja chromosa
(Desert paintbrush)
    V / F
Castilleja miniata
(Scarlet paintbrush)
    F / M / U
Erigeron speciosus
(Aspen fleabane, Showy daisy)
 
  M / U
Geranium richardsonii
(Richardson geranium)
  F / M / U
Geranium viscosissimum
(Sticky geranium)
 
  F / M / U
Heterotheca villosa
(Hairy false goldenaster)
 
  V / F / M
Linum lewisii
(Prairie flax, Lewis flax)
 
  F / M / U
Lupinus argenteus
(Silvery lupine)
 
  V / F / M / U
Maianthemum racemosum
(Feathery false lily-of-the-valley)
    V / F / M / U
Maianthemum stellatum
(Starry false lily-of-the-valley)
    F / M / U
Monardella odoratissima
(Mountain beebalm)
 
  M / U
Osmorhiza occidentalis
(Western sweetroot)
 
  V / F / M
Penstemon cyananthus
(Wasatch penstemon)
 
  F / M / U
Penstemon procerus
(Littleflower penstemon)
 
  M / U
Penstemon strictus
(Rocky Mountain penstemon)
 
  M / U
Phlox longifolia
(Longleaf phlox)
    V / F
Polemonium foliosissimum
(Towering Jacob's ladder)
  F / M / U
Potentilla gracilis
(Showy cinquefoil)
 
A V / F / M / U
Sphaeralcea coccininea
(Scarlet globemallow)
  A V / F
Sphaeralcea grossulariaefolia
(Gooseberry globemallow)
  A V / F
Thalictrum fendleri
(Fendler's meadow-rue)
    M / U

Grasses and Grass-Like

Latin Name
Common Name
Sun Moisture Soil Tolerance Elevation Zone
Achnatherum hymenoides
(Indian ricegrass)
  A V / F
Aristida purpurea
(Purple threeawn)
 
S / A V / F
Bolboschoenus maritimus
(Alkali bulrush)
   
S / A V / F
Carex nebrascensis
(Nebraska sedge)
   
A V / F / M / U
Distichlis stricta
(Desert saltgrass)
 
S / A V
Elymus glaucus
(Blue wildrye)
  V / F / M / U
Elymus trachycaulus ssp. trachycaulus
(Slender wheatgrass)
    S V / F / M / U
Juncus arcticus
(Arctic rush)
  S / A V / F / M / U
Juncus torreyi
(Torrey's rush)
  S V / F
Leymus cinereus
(Great Basin wildrye)
 
S / A V / F / M
Poa fendleriana
(Muttongrass)
    F / M / U
Poa secunda
(Sandberg bluegrass)
 
S / A V / F / M / U
Pseudoroegneria spicata
(Bluebunch wheatgrass)
    F / M / U
Sporobolus airoides
(Alkali sacaton)
 
S / A V
Sporobolus cryptandrus
(Sand dropseed)
 
S / A V / F / M